16796 Train Schedule

Running Days: Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Classes: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)

Train Schedule:

STATION NAME CODE ARRIVAL HALT
DEPARTURE DAYS DISTANCE
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI TPJ Source 0 min 10:00 1 0
BUDALUR BAL 10:29 1:00 min 10:30 1 32
THANJAVUR TJ 10:48 2:00 min 10:50 1 50
PAPANASAM PML 11:12 1:00 min 11:13 1 75
KUMBAKONAM KMU 11:29 1:00 min 11:30 1 89
ADUTURAI ADT 11:42 1:00 min 11:43 1 100
MAYILADUTURAI J MV 12:03 2:00 min 12:05 1 120
VAITHISVARANKOIL VDL 12:20 1:00 min 12:21 1 134
SIRKAZHI SY 12:29 1:00 min 12:30 1 140
CHIDAMBARAM CDM 12:48 2:00 min 12:50 1 157
CUDDALORE PORT JN. CUPJ 13:21 1:00 min 13:22 1 195
TIRUPPADIRIPPULIYUR TDPR 13:30 1:00 min 13:31 1 200
PANRUTI PRT 13:53 1:00 min 13:54 1 222
VILLUPURAM JN VM 14:55 5:00 min 15:00 1 242
TINDIVANAM TMV 15:33 2:00 min 15:35 1 279
MELMARUVATTUR MLMR 15:58 2:00 min 16:00 1 309
CHENGALPATTU CGL 16:33 2:00 min 16:35 1 345
TAMBARAM TBM 17:03 2:00 min 17:05 1 376
CHENNAI EGMORE MS 17:50 0 min Destination 1 400

Train 16796 CHOLAN EXPRESS runs from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI to CHENNAI EGMORE on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday .

CHOLAN EXPRESS departs from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI at 10:00 and reaches to CHENNAI EGMORE at 17:50 . It takes 7 Hours 50 Minutes to reach from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI to CHENNAI EGMORE. The total distance covered by CHOLAN EXPRESS is 400 kilometers.

CHOLAN EXPRESS passes through 19 stations in 1 days to reach from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI to CHENNAI EGMORE.

16796 CHOLAN EXPRESS has a maximum halt time of 5 minutes at VILLUPURAM JN . 16796 CHOLAN EXPRESS arrives at VILLUPURAM JN  on 14:55 and departs at 15:00 . You can get down at VILLUPURAM JN to buy some snacks and refreshments.

Other stations with maximum halt timings are:
VILLUPURAM JN 5 Minutes
Food Options in 16796 CHOLAN EXPRESS
Enjoy a scrumptious assortment of Veg Thali, Non-Veg Thali, Jain Food, Chinese and local delicacies during your journey. Passengers in train can prefer the below-mentioned food delivery in train apps for getting fresh restaurant-style food in train.

Frequently Asked Questions

. From which station does the CHOLAN EXPRESS ?

. 16796 CHOLAN EXPRESS starts from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI

. What is the time taken by CHOLAN EXPRESS to reach from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI to CHENNAI EGMORE ?

. 16796 CHOLAN EXPRESS takes 7 Hours 50 Minutes approx to reach from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI to CHENNAI EGMORE.

. What is the maximum halt time and at which station ?

. Maximum halt time of CHOLAN EXPRESS train is 5 minutes at VILLUPURAM JN .

. What is the train schedule of CHOLAN EXPRESS ?

. CHOLAN EXPRESS departs from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI at 10:00 and reaches at CHENNAI EGMORE by 17:50.

Related train running from TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ)

Related train running from CHENNAI EGMORE (MS)