Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Train Schedule

Running Days: Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Classes: 1A 2A 3A SL
Chennai Central(MAS) Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH)

Train Schedule:

STATION NAME CODE ARRIVAL HALT
DEPARTURE DAYS DISTANCE
CHENNAI CENTRAL MAS Source 0 min 23:45 1 0
GUDUR JN GDR 01:50 02:00 min 01:52 2 138
NELLORE NLR 02:17 01:00 min 02:18 2 176
ONGOLE OGL 03:44 01:00 min 03:45 2 292
CHIRALA CLX 04:29 02:00 min 04:31 2 342
BAPATLA BPP 04:42 02:00 min 04:44 2 357
TENALI JN TEL 05:14 02:00 min 05:16 2 399
VIJAYAWADA JN BZA 06:20 10:00 min 06:30 2 431
ELURU EE 07:14 01:00 min 07:15 2 490
TADEPALLIGUDEM TDD 07:49 01:00 min 07:50 2 538
NIDADAVOLU JN NDD 08:12 01:00 min 08:13 2 557
RAJAHMUNDRY RJY 09:05 05:00 min 09:10 2 580
SAMALKOT JN SLO 09:52 01:00 min 09:53 2 630
ANNAVARAM ANV 10:19 01:00 min 10:20 2 667
TUNI TUNI 10:35 01:00 min 10:36 2 684
ANAKAPALLE AKP 11:21 01:00 min 11:22 2 747
VISAKHAPATNAM VSKP 13:00 20:00 min 13:20 2 780
VIZIANAGRAM JN VZM 14:15 05:00 min 14:20 2 841
CHIPURUPALLE CPP 14:47 02:00 min 14:49 2 872
SRIKAKULAM ROAD CHE 15:21 02:00 min 15:23 2 910
NAUPADA JN NWP 15:58 02:00 min 16:00 2 958
PALASA PSA 16:30 02:00 min 16:32 2 983
SOMPETA SPT 16:59 02:00 min 17:01 2 1015
ICHCHPURAM IPM 17:15 02:00 min 17:17 2 1033
BRAHMAPUR BAM 17:45 05:00 min 17:50 2 1057
CHATRAPUR CAP 18:03 02:00 min 18:05 2 1079
BALUGAON BALU 18:55 02:00 min 18:57 2 1133
KHURDA ROAD JN KUR 20:05 20:00 min 20:25 2 1204
BHUBANESWAR BBS 20:53 05:00 min 20:58 2 1223
CUTTACK CTC 21:33 05:00 min 21:38 2 1250
JAJPUR K ROAD JJKR 22:35 02:00 min 22:37 2 1322
BHADRAK BHC 23:17 02:00 min 23:19 2 1366
BALASORE BLS 00:05 05:00 min 00:10 3 1428
KHARAGPUR JN KGP 01:43 05:00 min 01:48 3 1546
SANTRAGACHI JN SRC 03:12 02:00 min 03:14 3 1654
HOWRAH JN HWH 04:00 0 min Destination 3 1662

Train 12840 HOWRAH MAIL runs from Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday .

HOWRAH MAIL departs from Chennai Central at 23:45 and reaches to Kolkata Howrah Junction at 04:00 . It takes 28 Hours 15 Minutes to reach from Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by HOWRAH MAIL is 1662 kilometers.

HOWRAH MAIL passes through 36 stations in 3 days to reach from Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction.

12840 HOWRAH MAIL has a maximum halt time of 20 minutes at VISAKHAPATNAM . 12840 HOWRAH MAIL arrives at VISAKHAPATNAM  on 13:00 and departs at 13:20 . You can get down at VISAKHAPATNAM to buy some snacks and refreshments.

Other stations with maximum halt timings are:
VIJAYAWADA JN 10 Minutes
RAJAHMUNDRY 05 Minutes
VISAKHAPATNAM 20 Minutes
VIZIANAGRAM JN 05 Minutes
BRAHMAPUR 05 Minutes
KHURDA ROAD JN 20 Minutes
BHUBANESWAR 05 Minutes
CUTTACK 05 Minutes
BALASORE 05 Minutes
KHARAGPUR JN 05 Minutes
Food Options in 12840 HOWRAH MAIL
Enjoy a scrumptious assortment of Veg Thali, Non-Veg Thali, Jain Food, Chinese and local delicacies during your journey. Passengers in train can prefer the below-mentioned food delivery in train apps for getting fresh restaurant-style food in train.

Frequently Asked Questions

. From which station does the HOWRAH MAIL ?

. 12840 HOWRAH MAIL starts from Chennai Central

. What is the time taken by HOWRAH MAIL to reach from Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction ?

. 12840 HOWRAH MAIL takes 28 Hours 15 Minutes approx to reach from Chennai Central to Kolkata Howrah Junction.

. What is the maximum halt time and at which station ?

. Maximum halt time of HOWRAH MAIL train is 20 minutes at VISAKHAPATNAM .

. What is the train schedule of HOWRAH MAIL ?

. HOWRAH MAIL departs from Chennai Central at 23:45 and reaches at Kolkata Howrah Junction by 04:00.

Related train running from Chennai Central(MAS)

Related train running from Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH)