Purbanchal Exp 15047 Train Schedule

Running Days: Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Classes: 2A 3A SL
Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA) Gorakhpur Junction (GKP)

Train Schedule:

STATION NAME CODE ARRIVAL HALT
DEPARTURE DAYS DISTANCE
KOLKATA KOAA Source 0 min 14:30 1 0
NAIHATI JN NH 15:22 2:00 min 15:24 1 34
BANDEL JN BDC 15:45 2:00 min 15:47 1 42
BARDDHAMAN BWN 16:48 2:00 min 16:50 1 110
DURGAPUR DGR 17:38 5:00 min 17:43 1 173
ASANSOL JN ASN 18:17 5:00 min 18:22 1 216
CHITTARANJAN CRJ 18:46 1:00 min 18:47 1 241
MADHUPUR JN MDP 19:26 3:00 min 19:29 1 298
JASIDIH JN JSME 19:54 4:00 min 19:58 1 327
JHAJHA JAJ 21:05 5:00 min 21:10 1 371
BARAUNI JN BJU 23:15 20:00 min 23:35 1 464
SAMASTIPUR JN SPJ 00:25 5:00 min 00:30 2 515
MUZAFFARPUR JN MFP 01:25 5:00 min 01:30 2 566
HAJIPUR JN HJP 02:25 5:00 min 02:30 2 620
SONPUR JN SEE 02:51 2:00 min 02:53 2 626
CHHAPRA CPR 04:15 10:00 min 04:25 2 679
SIWAN JN SV 05:10 5:00 min 05:15 2 740
DEORIA SADAR DEOS 06:05 5:00 min 06:10 2 810
GORAKHPUR GKP 07:45 0 min Destination 2 859

Train 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP runs from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction on Monday Tuesday Thursday Saturday .

PURBANCHAL EXP departs from Kolkata Chitpur at 14:30 and reaches to Gorakhpur Junction at 07:45 . It takes 17 Hours 15 Minutes to reach from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by PURBANCHAL EXP is 859 kilometers.

PURBANCHAL EXP passes through 19 stations in 2 days to reach from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction.

15047 PURBANCHAL EXP has a maximum halt time of 20 minutes at BARAUNI JN . 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP arrives at BARAUNI JN  on 23:15 and departs at 23:35 . You can get down at BARAUNI JN to buy some snacks and refreshments.

Other stations with maximum halt timings are:
DURGAPUR 5 Minutes
ASANSOL JN 5 Minutes
JHAJHA 5 Minutes
BARAUNI JN 20 Minutes
SAMASTIPUR JN 5 Minutes
MUZAFFARPUR JN 5 Minutes
HAJIPUR JN 5 Minutes
CHHAPRA 10 Minutes
SIWAN JN 5 Minutes
DEORIA SADAR 5 Minutes
Food Options in 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP
Enjoy a scrumptious assortment of Veg Thali, Non-Veg Thali, Jain Food, Chinese and local delicacies during your journey. Passengers in train can prefer the below-mentioned food delivery in train apps for getting fresh restaurant-style food in train.

Frequently Asked Questions

. From which station does the PURBANCHAL EXP ?

. 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP starts from Kolkata Chitpur

. What is the time taken by PURBANCHAL EXP to reach from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction ?

. 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP takes 17 Hours 15 Minutes approx to reach from Kolkata Chitpur to Gorakhpur Junction.

. What is the maximum halt time and at which station ?

. Maximum halt time of PURBANCHAL EXP train is 20 minutes at BARAUNI JN .

. What is the train schedule of PURBANCHAL EXP ?

. PURBANCHAL EXP departs from Kolkata Chitpur at 14:30 and reaches at Gorakhpur Junction by 07:45.

Related train running from Kolkata Chitpur(KOAA)

Related train running from Gorakhpur Junction (GKP)