From Station
To Station
12792-SECUNDERABAD EX
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 2A 3A SL
DNR (12:15)

DANAPUR

23 h 25 m
NGP (11:40)

NAGPUR

12792-SECUNDERABAD EX

S M T W T F S

2A 3A SL
DNR (12:15)

DANAPUR

23 hr 25 min
NGP (11:40)

NAGPUR

12296-SANGHA MITRA EX
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 2A 3A SL
DNR (20:10)

DANAPUR

21 h 55 m
NGP (18:05)

NAGPUR

12296-SANGHA MITRA EX

S M T W T F S

2A 3A SL
DNR (20:10)

DANAPUR

21 hr 55 min
NGP (18:05)

NAGPUR

22351-PPTA YPR EXP
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 2A 3A SL
PPTA (20:15)

PATLIPUTRA

22 h 25 m
NGP (18:40)

NAGPUR

22351-PPTA YPR EXP

S M T W T F S

2A 3A SL
PPTA (20:15)

PATLIPUTRA

22 hr 25 min
NGP (18:40)

NAGPUR

07092-RXL SC SPL
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 2A 3A SL
PNBE (20:40)

PATNA JN

22 h 50 m
NGP (19:30)

NAGPUR

07092-RXL SC SPL

S M T W T F S

2A 3A SL
PNBE (20:40)

PATNA JN

22 hr 50 min
NGP (19:30)

NAGPUR

Popular Trains Routes from

Patna to Nagpur Train Routes

Your search for trains from Patna to Nagpur and its route, schedule and food options is supposed to come to an end. Approximately more than 4 trains are running on Patna to Nagpur. Check Patna -Nagpur train time table, live status and get your tickets booked from Patna to Nagpur in advance and make your journey a hassle-free experience. It had created various routes through which passengers can reach their destination station.

There’re many popular train routes of Indian Railways that face immense crowd not only during festive seasons but for the entire year. On an average, there’re many trains which run from Patna to Nagpur junction thus transferring the passengers from Patna to Nagpur.

The Patna -Nagpur route having 4 trains is counted among one of the busiest railway routes of the Indian Railways. Connecting from Patna to Nagpur the train passes through vast green fields, woods, bridges and villages and provides a spectacular view of our nature.

Among the 4 trains operating on this route, Only 2 Trains Run From Danapur,1 Trains Run From Patliputra,1 Trains Run From Patna Jn to Nagpur .

When it comes to booking rail tickets from Patna to Nagpur, then passengers can book journey tickets both from offline or online mode. One can login to the IRCTC website to check seat availability and easily book tickets online. Also, IRCTC and its authorised catering partner, RailMitra provide e-catering service in 450+ stations where passengers can enjoy restaurant-style hot and hygienic food in train.

The Patna-Nagpur rail route is one of the busiest rail routes in Indian Railway Networks. There are 8 trains daily that connect to the Bihar State Capital Patna (PNBE) to the largest city Nagpur (NGP) of state Maharashtra at a distance of 1248 km.There are 13 trains running between Patna and Nagpur on a weekly basis.

Trains Timetable between Patna to Nagpur

To get accurate information regarding Patna to Nagpur trains, Patna-Nagpur Railway Timetable, and Patna to Nagpur Train Fare, Passengers can visit the IRCTC official website or RailMitra app.

  • PNBE PAU EXP (17609)  is the fastest train among the Patna to Nagpur. Trains which cover the distance in just 20h 05m. It departs from Patna Junction Station at 23:10 and arrives at Nagpur Junction at 19:15.
  • Looking for an early morning train from Patna to Nagpur, you can travel through PNBE NCJ Special (06353). It takes 23h 00m to complete the journey, starting from Patna Junction Railway Station at 10:00 and reaching Nagpur at 09:00.
  • PNBE NCJ Special (06353) is the first train from Patna to Nagpur departing at 10:00 from Patna Junction Railway Station and reaches at 09:00.
  • PNBE PAU EXP (17609) is the last train from Patna to Nagpur departing at 23:10 from Patna Junction Railway Station and reaches at 19:15.
  • Some popular trains that run weekly between Patna to Nagpur are :-
    •  PNBE PAU Express, RXL SC Special, and PNBE NCJ Special.
    • RXL SC Special train departs from Patna every Thursday at 20:40 and arrives in Nagpur at 19:30.It covers the total distance in 22h 50m.
  • Some popular trains that run daily between Patna to Nagpur are :-
    •  Secunderabad Express (12792), Sangha Mitra Express(12296), and Humsafar Express (22351).
    • Secunderabad Express departs at 12:15 from Danapur Junction Railway Station and arrives at Nagpur Junction Railway Station at 11:40. The train covers the distance of 1236 km in 23h 25m.
  • The lowest fare train is BNC Premium Special. Its fare starts from Rs.1195. BNC Premium Special departs from Patna Junction Railway Station at 13:45 and arrives at Nagpur Junction Railway Station at 09:40.

Patna to Nagpur train Fare

The Average Ticket prices of Patna to Nagpur train routes are :

  • Rs 3535 in First AC (1A),
  • Rs 2155 in Second AC (2A)
  • Rs 1195 in Third AC (3A)
  • Rs 560 in Sleeper (SL) in general quota.
  • Rs 325 in None (GN)

Boarding and Deboarding Stations of Patna and Nagpur

The boarding stations for all Patna to Nagpur trains are the Patna Junction, Patliputra Junction Railway Station while deboarding at Nagpur can be at Nagpur Junction. When it comes to booking Patna to Nagpur train tickets there are both offline and online options available for the passengers. For all of the trains running on this route, passengers can check the live train running status, running history, PNR status and order food online via IRCTC Food on Track app or via RailMitra app.

What Everyone Ought to Know about Patna to Delhi Railway Route.

. How many trains run every day from Patna to Nagpur ?

. Approximately more than 4 trains are running on Patna to Nagpur. There’re several trains which terminate at supporting stations like Nagpur. Use RailMitra app to check train schedule.

. What time do trains take to travel from Patna to Nagpur ?

. The fastest train Sangha Mitra Ex takes 21 hr 55 min to reach from Patna to Nagpur and Secunderabad Ex takes longest time; approx 23 hr 25 min hours to reach from Patna to Nagpur.

. How Many Railway Stations are there in Patna ?

. In Patna , there’re 3 supporting railway stations namely Danapur,patliputra,patna Jn.