From Station
To Station
13050-ASR HWH EXPRESS
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 3A SL
PNBE (02:00)

PATNA JN

13 h 50 m
HWH (15:50)

HOWRAH JN

13050-ASR HWH EXPRESS

S M T W T F S

3A SL
PNBE (02:00)

PATNA JN

13 hr 50 min
HWH (15:50)

HOWRAH JN

12024-JANSHATABDI EXP
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : CC 2S
PNBE (05:30)

PATNA JN

07 h 55 m
HWH (13:25)

HOWRAH JN

12024-JANSHATABDI EXP

S M T W T F S

CC 2S
PNBE (05:30)

PATNA JN

07 hr 55 min
HWH (13:25)

HOWRAH JN

13008-U A TOOFAN EXP
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 3A SL
PNBE (06:40)

PATNA JN

12 h 50 m
HWH (19:30)

HOWRAH JN

13008-U A TOOFAN EXP

S M T W T F S

3A SL
PNBE (06:40)

PATNA JN

12 hr 50 min
HWH (19:30)

HOWRAH JN

12304-POORVA EXPRESS
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 1A 2A 3A SL
PNBE (07:45)

PATNA JN

09 h 30 m
HWH (17:15)

HOWRAH JN

12304-POORVA EXPRESS

S M T W T F S

1A 2A 3A SL
PNBE (07:45)

PATNA JN

09 hr 30 min
HWH (17:15)

HOWRAH JN

13134-BSB SDAH EXPRESS
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 3A SL
PNBE (16:10)

PATNA JN

18 h 45 m
SDAH (10:55)

SEALDAH

13134-BSB SDAH EXPRESS

S M T W T F S

3A SL
PNBE (16:10)

PATNA JN

18 hr 45 min
SDAH (10:55)

SEALDAH

13132-PNBE KOAA EXPRES
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 3A SL
PNBE (16:45)

PATNA JN

14 h 40 m
KOAA (07:25)

KOLKATA

13132-PNBE KOAA EXPRES

S M T W T F S

3A SL
PNBE (16:45)

PATNA JN

14 hr 40 min
KOAA (07:25)

KOLKATA

12370-HW HWH S F EXP
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 1A 2A 3A SL
PNBE (17:30)

PATNA JN

09 h 50 m
HWH (03:20)

HOWRAH JN

12370-HW HWH S F EXP

S M T W T F S

1A 2A 3A SL
PNBE (17:30)

PATNA JN

09 hr 50 min
HWH (03:20)

HOWRAH JN

12352-RJPB HWH EXPRESS
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 1A 2A 3A SL
RJPB (21:00)

RAJENDRANAGAR T

09 h 40 m
HWH (06:40)

HOWRAH JN

12352-RJPB HWH EXPRESS

S M T W T F S

1A 2A 3A SL
RJPB (21:00)

RAJENDRANAGA...

09 hr 40 min
HWH (06:40)

HOWRAH JN

13006-ASR HWH MAIL
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 1A 2A 3A SL
PNBE (21:40)

PATNA JN

09 h 50 m
HWH (07:30)

HOWRAH JN

13006-ASR HWH MAIL

S M T W T F S

1A 2A 3A SL
PNBE (21:40)

PATNA JN

09 hr 50 min
HWH (07:30)

HOWRAH JN

12334-VIBHUTI EXPRESS
Runs on: S M T W T F S
Classes : 2A 3A SL
PNBE (22:45)

PATNA JN

08 h 55 m
HWH (07:40)

HOWRAH JN

12334-VIBHUTI EXPRESS

S M T W T F S

2A 3A SL
PNBE (22:45)

PATNA JN

08 hr 55 min
HWH (07:40)

HOWRAH JN

Popular Trains Routes from

Patna to Howrah Train Routes

Your search for trains from Patna to Howrah and its route, schedule and food options is supposed to come to an end. Approximately more than 10 trains are running on Patna to Howrah . Check Patna -Howrah train time table, live status and get your tickets booked from Patna to Howrah in advance and make your journey a hassle-free experience. It had created various routes through which passengers can reach their destination station.

There’re many popular train routes of Indian Railways that face immense crowd not only during festive seasons but for the entire year. On an average, there’re many trains which run from Patna to Howrah junction thus transferring the passengers from Patna to Howrah .

The Patna -Howrah route having 10 trains is counted among one of the busiest railway routes of the Indian Railways. Connecting from Patna to Howrah the train passes through vast green fields, woods, bridges and villages and provides a spectacular view of our nature.

Among the 10 trains operating on this route, Only 9 Trains Run From Patna Jn,1 Trains Run From Rajendranagar T to Howrah .

When it comes to booking rail tickets from Patna to Howrah , then passengers can book journey tickets both from offline or online mode. One can login to the IRCTC website to check seat availability and easily book tickets online. Also, IRCTC and its authorised catering partner, RailMitra provide e-catering service in 450+ stations where passengers can enjoy restaurant-style hot and hygienic food in train.

The Patna-Howrah rail route is one of the busiest rail routes in Indian Railway Networks. There are 10 trains daily that connect to the Bihar State Capital Patna (PNBE) to West Bengal state Howrah (HWH) at a distance of 471km.There are 26 trains running between Patna and Kolkata-Howrah on a weekly basis.

Trains Timetable between Patna to Howrah

Get accurate information regarding Patna to Kolkata-Howrah trains, Patna-Howrah Railway Timetable, and Patna to Howrah Train Fare through IRCTC app or RailMitra app. Here’re some details of the trains running in this route.

Trains Timetable between Patna to Howrah

Get accurate information regarding Patna to Kolkata-Howrah trains, Patna-Howrah Railway Timetable, and Patna to Howrah Train Fare through IRCTC app or RailMitra app. Here’re some details of the trains running in this route.   

  • Kolkata Rajdhani (12306) is the fastest train among the Patna to Howrah. Trains which cover the distance in just 7h 35m. It departs from Patna Junction Station at 04:40 and arrives at Kolkata Howrah Junction at 12:15.
  •  Looking for an early morning train from Patna to Kolkata-Howrah, you can travel through Kolkata Rajdhani. It takes 7h 35m to complete the journey, starting from Patna Junction Railway Station at 04:40 and reaching Howrah at 12:15.
  • HWH Duronto Express (12274) is the first train from Patna to Howrah departing at 01:20AM from Patna Junction Railway Station and reaches at 10:40.
  • Vibhuti Express (12334) is the last  train from Patna to Howrah departing at 22:35 from Patna Junction Railway Station and reaches at 07:30.
  • Some popular trains that run weekly between Patna to Howrah are :-
    •  Ananya Express (12316), Pratham S Sngrm, and HWH Duronto Express. Ananya Express departs from Patna every Tuesday at 06:05 and arrives in Howrah at 15:10.It covers the total distance in 09h 15m.
  • Some popular trains that run daily between Patna to Howrah are :-
    •  U A Toofan Express (13008), ASR HWH Mail, and PNBE KOAA Express.
    • U A Toofan Express departs at 06:40 from Patna Junction Railway Station and arrives at Howrah Junction Railway Station at 19:30 the same day. The train covers the distance of 544 km in 12h 50m. In its whole journey it halts at 34 stops.
  •  The lowest fare train is PATNA - HOWRAH Jan Shatabdi Express (12024).Its fare starting from Rs.238. Jan Shatabdi Express(12024) departs from Patna Junction Railway Station at 05:30 and arrives at Howrah Junction Railway Station at 13:25.
  • Among the 10 trains operating on this route, All the 9 trains run from PATNA JN, only 1 train runs from Rajendra Nagar Terminal to Howrah .

Patna to Howrah train Fare

The average ticket price of Patna to Howrah are :

  • Rs 2,101 in First AC (1A),
  • Rs 1,281 in Second AC (2A)
  • Rs 921 in Third AC (3A)
  • Rs 358 in Sleeper (SL) in general quota.
  • Rs 85 in None (GN)

Boarding and Deboarding Stations of Patna and Howrah

 The boarding station for all Patna to Howrah  trains are the Patna Junction, Patliputra Junction Railway Station, Phulwari Sharif Railway Station, Rajendra Nagar Railway Station, Patna Sahib Railway Station while deboarding at Howrah can be at Kolkata Howrah Junction, Kolkata Chitpur Railway Station, Kolkata Sealdah Railway Station, Kolkata Shalimar Railway Station..

When it comes to booking Patna to Howrah train tickets there are both offline and online options available. For all of the trains running on this route, passengers can check the live train running status, running history, PNR status and other rail inquiry related details within a few clicks. 

What Everyone Ought to Know about Patna to Delhi Railway Route.

. How many trains run every day from Patna to Howrah ?

. Approximately more than 10 trains are running on Patna to Howrah . There’re several trains which terminate at supporting stations like Howrah Jn,sealdah,kolkata. Use RailMitra app to check train schedule.

. What time do trains take to travel from Patna to Howrah ?

. The fastest train Janshatabdi Exp takes 07 hr 55 min to reach from Patna to Howrah and Bsb Sdah Express takes longest time; approx 18 hr 45 min hours to reach from Patna to Howrah .

. How Many Railway Stations are there in Patna ?

. In Patna , there’re 2 supporting railway stations namely Patna Jn,rajendranagar T.