12661 Train Schedule

Running Days: Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Classes: 2A 3A SL
Chennai Egmore(MS) Sengottai (SCT)

Train Schedule:

STATION NAME CODE ARRIVAL HALT
DEPARTURE DAYS DISTANCE
CHENNAI EGMORE MS Source 0 min 21:00 1 0
TAMBARAM TBM 21:29 01:00 min 21:30 1 25
CHENGALPATTU CGL 21:58 02:00 min 22:00 1 56
MELMARUVATTUR MLMR 22:25 01:00 min 22:26 1 92
VILLUPURAM JN VM 23:20 05:00 min 23:25 1 159
VRIDHACHALAM JN VRI 00:12 02:00 min 00:14 2 213
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI TPJ 02:10 05:00 min 02:15 2 336
DINDIGUL JN DG 03:28 02:00 min 03:30 2 431
MADURAI JN MDU 05:00 10:00 min 05:10 2 497
VIRUDUNAGAR JN VPT 05:53 02:00 min 05:55 2 540
TIRUTTANGAL TTL 06:12 01:00 min 06:13 2 561
SIVAKASI SVKS 06:21 01:00 min 06:22 2 564
SRIVILLIPUTTUR SVPR 06:37 01:00 min 06:38 2 581
RAJAPALAYAM RJPM 06:51 01:00 min 06:52 2 592
SANKARANKOVIL SNKL 07:17 01:00 min 07:18 2 625
PMBAKVL SHANDY PBKS 07:30 01:00 min 07:31 2 637
KADAYANALLUR KDNL 07:44 01:00 min 07:45 2 646
TENKASI JN TSI 08:03 02:00 min 08:05 2 662
SENGOTTAI SCT 08:50 0 min Destination 2 670

Train 12661 POTHIGAI EXP runs from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday .

POTHIGAI EXP departs from Chennai Egmore at 21:00 and reaches to Sengottai at 08:50 . It takes 11 Hours 50 Minutes to reach from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. The total distance covered by POTHIGAI EXP is 670 kilometers.

POTHIGAI EXP passes through 19 stations in 2 days to reach from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai.

12661 POTHIGAI EXP has a maximum halt time of 10 minutes at MADURAI JN . 12661 POTHIGAI EXP arrives at MADURAI JN  on 05:00 and departs at 05:10 . You can get down at MADURAI JN to buy some snacks and refreshments.

Other stations with maximum halt timings are:
VILLUPURAM JN 05 Minutes
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI 05 Minutes
MADURAI JN 10 Minutes
Food Options in 12661 POTHIGAI EXP
Enjoy a scrumptious assortment of Veg Thali, Non-Veg Thali, Jain Food, Chinese and local delicacies during your journey. Passengers in train can prefer the below-mentioned food delivery in train apps for getting fresh restaurant-style food in train.

Frequently Asked Questions

. From which station does the POTHIGAI EXP ?

. 12661 POTHIGAI EXP starts from Chennai Egmore

. What is the time taken by POTHIGAI EXP to reach from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai ?

. 12661 POTHIGAI EXP takes 11 Hours 50 Minutes approx to reach from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai.

. What is the maximum halt time and at which station ?

. Maximum halt time of POTHIGAI EXP train is 10 minutes at MADURAI JN .

. What is the train schedule of POTHIGAI EXP ?

. POTHIGAI EXP departs from Chennai Egmore at 21:00 and reaches at Sengottai by 08:50.

Related train running from Chennai Egmore(MS)

Related train running from Sengottai (SCT)