Chennai Express 22640 Train Schedule

Running Days: Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Classes: 2A 3A SL
Alappuzha(ALLP) Chennai Central (MAS)

Train Schedule:

STATION NAME CODE ARRIVAL HALT
DEPARTURE DAYS DISTANCE
ALLEPPEY ALLP Source 0 min 16:05 1 0
CHERTHALA SRTL 16:24 01:00 min 16:25 1 24
TURAVUR TUVR 16:34 01:00 min 16:35 1 34
ERNAKULAM JN ERS 17:15 05:00 min 17:20 1 57
ERNAKULAM TOWN ERN 17:28 02:00 min 17:30 1 60
ALUVA AWY 17:48 02:00 min 17:50 1 77
ANGAMALI AFK 17:59 01:00 min 18:00 1 86
DIVINE NAGAR DINR 18:09 01:00 min 18:10 1 99
CHALAKUDI CKI 18:14 01:00 min 18:15 1 101
IRINJALAKUDA IJK 18:24 01:00 min 18:25 1 107
THRISUR TCR 19:02 03:00 min 19:05 1 131
PUNKUNNAM PNQ 19:07 01:00 min 19:08 1 133
WADAKANCHERI WKI 19:19 01:00 min 19:20 1 148
OTTAPPALAM OTP 20:04 01:00 min 20:05 1 177
PALAKKAD JN PGT 20:32 03:00 min 20:35 1 208
PODANUR JN PTJ 21:59 01:00 min 22:00 1 257
COIMBATORE JN CBE 22:08 02:00 min 22:10 1 263
TIRUPPUR TUP 22:48 02:00 min 22:50 1 313
ERODE JN ED 23:45 05:00 min 23:50 1 363
SALEM JN SA 00:43 02:00 min 00:45 2 426
JOLARPETTAI JTJ 02:23 02:00 min 02:25 2 546
KATPADI JN KPD 03:33 02:00 min 03:35 2 630
ARAKKONAM JN AJJ 04:23 02:00 min 04:25 2 690
AVADI AVD 04:58 02:00 min 05:00 2 738
PERAMBUR PER 05:13 02:00 min 05:15 2 753
CHENNAI CENTRAL MAS 05:50 0 min Destination 2 759

Train 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS runs from Alappuzha to Chennai Central on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday .

CHENNAI EXPRESS departs from Alappuzha at 16:05 and reaches to Chennai Central at 05:50 . It takes 13 Hours 45 Minutes to reach from Alappuzha to Chennai Central. The total distance covered by CHENNAI EXPRESS is 759 kilometers.

CHENNAI EXPRESS passes through 26 stations in 2 days to reach from Alappuzha to Chennai Central.

22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS has a maximum halt time of 05 minutes at ERNAKULAM JN . 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS arrives at ERNAKULAM JN  on 17:15 and departs at 17:20 . You can get down at ERNAKULAM JN to buy some snacks and refreshments.

Other stations with maximum halt timings are:
ERNAKULAM JN 05 Minutes
ERODE JN 05 Minutes
Food Options in 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
Enjoy a scrumptious assortment of Veg Thali, Non-Veg Thali, Jain Food, Chinese and local delicacies during your journey. Passengers in train can prefer the below-mentioned food delivery in train apps for getting fresh restaurant-style food in train.

Frequently Asked Questions

. From which station does the CHENNAI EXPRESS ?

. 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS starts from Alappuzha

. What is the time taken by CHENNAI EXPRESS to reach from Alappuzha to Chennai Central ?

. 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS takes 13 Hours 45 Minutes approx to reach from Alappuzha to Chennai Central.

. What is the maximum halt time and at which station ?

. Maximum halt time of CHENNAI EXPRESS train is 05 minutes at ERNAKULAM JN .

. What is the train schedule of CHENNAI EXPRESS ?

. CHENNAI EXPRESS departs from Alappuzha at 16:05 and reaches at Chennai Central by 05:50.

Related train running from Alappuzha(ALLP)

Related train running from Chennai Central (MAS)